Scroll to content
Cuerden Church School Bamber Bridge home page

Cuerden

Church School

On a journey with Jesus;

growing, learning and loving God together

2023-2024

Have a look at the achievements we have been celebrating in school.

 

The children share their out of school achievements during our Achievements assembly each Friday. As a school, we celebrate lots of wonderful achievements including:

  • Football trophies and medals
  • Dancing and Cheerleading badges, medals and trophies
  • Swimming certificates and badges
  • Athletic medals e.g. running, triathlons 
  • Martial art belts e.g. kickboxing
  • Library awards e.g. reading challenges
  • Charity work and fundraising
  • Rainbows, Brownies, Beavers, Scouts and Cubs badges
  • Drama awards including acting and singing
  • Music awards e.g. piano and other instruments

 

Autumn 1 Awards

Awards from Friday 15th September 2023

Year 2 – Ariana – Gymnastics

Year 2 – Leo – Football award

Year 4 – KaKa – Gymnastics floorwork

Year 4 – Ellie – Tap Dancing trophies

Year 4 – Leo – Swimming award

Year 4 – Sophie – Brownies ‘Silver’ Award

Year 4 – Sofia – Ruby trophy & Football medal

Year 5 – Harrison – 3rd in Team Events – Pony Club Champion 2023

Year 6 – Lilly-May – Street Dancing medal

 

Awards from Friday 22nd September 2023

Year 2 – Harley – Karate White belt

Year 2 – Isla – Level 8 Gymnastics

Year 2 – Sam – Beavers Award - Adventure Badge

Year 2 – Otis - Swimming Award – Duckling Badge

Year 2 – Isla - Gymnastics Award

Year 3 – Belle – Horseriding certificate

 Year 4 – Seren – Dance awards

Year 4 – Jack – Football award & Cubs Bronze Award

Year 4 – Phoebe – Cubs Award - Invested in cubs

Year 5 – Alfie – Football Trophy

Year 5 – Harrison - Pony Club Under 12s competition

Year 5 – Kaiya – Summer Club Medal

Year 5 – Joshua – Summer Club Medal

Awards from Friday 29th September 2023

Year 2 – Phoebe – 5m Swimming & first steps certificate

Year 2 – Harley – Karate Award

Year 3 – Esmee – Football trophy for saving goals

Year 3 – Ava – Football trophy for Player of the Match

Year 3 – James – Holiday Club Award

Year 5 – Harrison – Dressage Award

Awards from Friday 6th October 2023

Year 1 – Alexander – Gymnast of the week

Year 2 – Bobby – Teamwork and Adventure Beaver badges

Year 3 – Bobby-Lee – Swimming Certificate

Awards from Friday 13th October 2023

Year 1 – Rhys – Football trophy

Year 1 – Renae – Dance trophy

Year 3 – Eli – Water Skills swimming certificate

Year 4 – Hannahbel – Cheerleading award

Year 6 – Lily-May - Dancing trophy

Year 6 – Ruby - Dancing trophy

On a journey with Jesus;

growing, learning and loving God together